legal2

Legal Requirements

Please note:

The following legal procedures, restrictions and costs mentioned here in are subject to change. Hotel Playa Mazatlán is not responsible for these changes.

1.-Blood Test
  • Done fifteen days before marriage ceremony.
  • Not necessary if the couple is already living together.
2.-Booking the judge and pricing
3.-Documents
  • Passport and/or Original Birth Certificate.
  • Mexican Government Visa or “Tourist Card” (Immigration authorities provide this blue card to you on the plane).
  • Divorce Certificate (if either party is divorced).
  • Death Certificate (if either party is widowed).
4.-Witnesses
  • Two adult witnesses required, If no friends or family are present, Hotel Playa will provide witnesses
  • Application for joint or separate property Judge will provide this form to be filled out and signed prior to ceremony.
5.-Legalize the wedding
  • Present your Wedding Certificate to your consulate here in Mexico or to the Mexican Immigration office.
  • The American Consulates is conveniently located on the Hotel Playa Mazatlan property. The  Consular Agency of Canada inMazatlan is located: Centro Comercial La Marina Business and Life, Blvd. Marina Mazatlan 2302, Office 41, Colonia Marina Mazatlan.

 

Banquets & Special Events Coordinator

Octavio Roman Noris
Av. Playa Gaviotas 202, Apdo. Postal 207
Zona Dorada. Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico 82110
Tel: +52 (669) 989 0555 ext. 36 or 800
Direct Line: +52 (669) 913 4174

Toll Free
From Mexico: 01 800 716 9567
From USA: 1 800 762 5816
From Canada: 1 866 547 5447

Send your request to our Banquets & Special Events Coordinator using the form below.

*Name:

*Email:

*Telephone:

Subject:

Message: